首页 百科知识 《美国统一商法典》中的预期违约
[…] If,alternatively,Oloffson had proceeded under subparagraph(b)by treating the repudiation as a breach,the remedies to which he would have been entitled were set forth in section 2-711(Ill.Rev.Stat.1969,ch.26,s 2-711),which is the only applicable section to which section 2-610(b)refers,according to the relevant portion of 2-711:

“(1)Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer right-fully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved,and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract(Section 2-612),the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid

* 922(a )‘cover’and have damages under the next section as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract;or

(b)recover damages for non-delivery as provided in this Article(Section 2-713).”