首页 百科知识 《美国统一商法典》中的供给需求合同和价格待定合同
[…] (2)A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.

Official Comment 3,referring to subsection(2),states:

Dealing with the situation where the price is to be fixed by one party rejects the uncommercial idea that an agreement that the seller may fix the price means that he may fix any price he may wish by the express qualification that the price so fixed must be fixed in good faith.Good faith includes observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade if the party is a merchant.(Section 2-103).

M.C.L.A.s 440.2103(1)(b)defines“good faith”in the case of a merchant as “honestly in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”

Neither the Code nor the Official Comments to the Code require that a merchant-seller price at fair market value under a contract with an open price term,but specify that prices must be “reasonable”and set pursuant to“reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”