首页 百科知识 《美国统一商法典》中的履约不能
[…] Nowhere in the contract,however,is there any reference to any specific acreage upon which the crop was to be grown.Wickliffe urges that KRS 355.2-202 permits contradiction of the written terms of the parties' intention by admission of proof of a contemporaneous oral agreement.This statute provides:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a)by course of dealing or usage of trade(KRS 355.1-205)or by course of performance(KRS 355.2-208);and

(b)by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.