首页 百科知识 显失公平原则
[…] We start with a recognition that the Uniform Commercial Code itself implies that a contract provision allowing termination without cause is not per se unconscionable.See Corenswet,Inc.v.Amana Refrigeration,Inc., 594 F.2d 129, 138(5th Cir.1979)(“We seriously doubt, however, that public policy frowns on any and all contract clauses permitting termination without cause.”);Division of Triple T Serv.,Inc.v.Mobil Oil Corp.,60 Misc.2d 720, 730, 304 N.Y.S.2d 191(1969),aff'd 34 App.Div.2d 618,311 N.Y.S.2d 961(N.Y.1970).Section 2-309(3)provides that “termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable.”G.L.c.106, s 2-309, as appearing in St.1957, c.765,s 1.This language implies that termination of a sales contract without agreed “cause”is authorized by the Code,provided reasonable notice is given.See Rockwell Eng'r Co.v.Automatic Timing & Controls Co.,559