首页 百科知识 默示担保(“
[…] 1.That the Seller is the sole and absolute owner of the painting and has full right and authority to sell and transfer same;having acquired title as described in a copy of the Statement of Provenance signed by Seller annexed hereto and incorporated herein;[and]that the Seller has no knowledge of any challenge to Seller's title and authenticity of the Painting....

Because the Bill of Sale was a contract for the sale of goods,Rogath's breach of warranty claims are governed by Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code(“U.C.C.”).See N.Y.U.C.C.§ 2-102(McKinney 1993);Foxley v.Sotheby's Inc., 893F.Supp.1224, 1232-33(S.D.N.Y.1995).Section 2-313 of the U.C.C.provides that “any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.”N.Y.U.C.C.§ 2-313(1)(b)(McKinney 1993).